Phonics and Reading

Phonics

Phonics lessons take place every day in Early Years and Key Stage One (they continue in Year 3 for target groups or for the whole year group if needed).

We teach syntheic phonics (or click here for further info). We use Letters and Sounds as our framework for teaching phonics.

Letters and Sounds is a phonics resource published by the Department for Education. It aims to build children's speaking and listening skills in their own right as well as to prepare children for learning to read by developing their phonic knowledge and skills. It sets out a detailed and systematic programme for teaching phonic skills for children starting by the age of five, with the aim of them becoming fluent readers by age seven.

In the Early Year the teaching of phonics is supported through the use of Cued Articulation.  CA is a set of hand cues for teaching the individual sounds in a word. The hand movements are logical – each hand movement represents one sound and the cue gives clues as to how and where  the sound is produced this helps our children to develop can understanding of correct pronunciation and speech.

Reading

We use Oxford Reading Tree (ORT) as our main reading scheme for our early readers, this includes 'The Magic Key' stories and Biff, Chip and Kipper.  Book shops and Amazon sell materials for parents and children that help support this scheme at home. The scheme is also supported by online materials on the BBC website.

Click here for a link to a document designed to shelp you support your child with their reading and spelling. 

Below are reading list for each year group if your child like any of them there are always more books by the same author or furtehr sujested books below or if you need inspiration for books that engage, enthral and excite children you can find ideas for free at http://www.clpe.org.uk/corebooks

Happy Reading

 

Year Group Book Lists

Foundation Stage Books

Naughty Bus

Jan Oke

Little Knowall Publishing 9780954792114

Bog Baby

Jeanne Willis and Gwen Millward

Puffin 9780141500300

So Much

Trish Cooke

Walker 9781406306651

What the Ladybird Heard

Julia Donaldson and Lydia Monks

Macmillan 9780230018174

Billy’s Bucket

Kes Gray and Garry Parsons

Red Fox 9780099438748

Biscuit Bear

Mini Grey

Red Fox 9781862306394 (with CD)

Aaaarrgghh Spider!

Lydia Monks

Egmont Books 9781405210447

The Leopard’s Drum

Jessica Souhami

Frances Lincoln 9781845075064

The Gigantic Turnip

Aleksei Tolstoy and Niamh Sharkey

Barefoot Books 978-1905236725 (with CD)

Tanka Tanka Skunk

Steve Webb

Red Fox 9780099439776

Here’s a Little Poem

Jane Yolen, Andrew Fusek Peters and Polly Dunbar

Walker 9781844287536

 

I Will Not Ever Eat A Tomato

Lauren Child

 

The Gruffalo

Julia Donaldson

 

The Old Woman and the Red Pumpkin

Betsy Bang

 

Orchard Book of Nursery Stories

Sophie Windham

 

Owl Babies

Woddell Benson

 

The Runaway Chapati

Susan Price

 

A New House for Mouse

Petr Horacek

 

My Very First Mother Goose

Iona Opic/Rosemary Wells

 

Happy Birthday Maisie

Lucy Cousins

 

Hooray for fish

Lucy Cousins

 

Walking through the Jungle

Julie Lacome

 

Handa’s surprise

Eileen Browne

 

We’re going on a bear hunt

Michael Rosen

 

Knuffle Bunny

Mo Willems

 

 

 

 

Year 1/2 books

Bob: The Man on the Moon

 

Simon Bartram

Templar

 

The Princess and the White Bear King

Tanya Robyn Batt and Nicoletta Ceccoli

Barefoot 9781846860935 (pbk with CD)

Puffin Book of Fantastic Poems

June Crebbin

Puffin 9780141308982

Beegu

Alexis Deacon

Red Fox 9780099417446

The Snail and the Whale

Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler

Macmillan 9780333982242

Grace and Family

Mary Hoffman and Caroline Binch

Frances Lincoln 9781845078065

George Speaks

Dick King-Smith

Puffin 9780141316406

The Story Tree

Hugh Lupton

Barefoot 9781905236121 (paperback with CD)

Tom’s Sausage Lion

Michael Morpurgo

9780440864189

Traction Man is Here

Mini Grey

Red Fox 9780099451099

Lila and the Secret of Rain

David Conway and Jude Daly

Frances Lincoln

10 Things I Can Do to Help My World

Melanie Walsh

Walker 9781406320299

 

Egg Drop

Mini Grey

 

The Jolly Postman

J & A Allberg

 

Dragon’s Tears

Manju Gregory

 

The Emperor’s Egg

Martin Jenkins

 

The Hodgeheg

Dick King Smith

 

Who’s Afraid of the Big Bad Book?

Lauren Child

 

The Leopard’s Drum

Jessica Souhami

 

Farmer Duck

Martin Waddell

 

Max

Bob Graham

 

Care of Henry

Anne Fine

 

Sea Horse

Chris Butterworth and John Lawrence

 

The Owl and the Pussycat

Edward Lear

 

 

 

 

Year 3/4 books

The Tinderbox

Hans Christian Andersen and Bagram Ibatoulline

Walker 9781406313642

 

Gregory Cool

Caroline Binch

Frances Lincoln 0711208905

Hot Like Fire

Valerie Bloom

Bloomsbury 9780747599739

Into the Forest

Anthony Browne

Walker 9781844285594

The Miraculous Journey of Edward

Kate DiCamillo and Bagram Ibatoulline

Tulane

Walker 9781406307702

Fly Eagle Fly

Christopher Gregorowski and Niki Daly

Frances Lincoln 9780711217300

 

The Iron Man

Ted Hughes

Faber & Faber 9780571226122

Tales of Wisdom and Wonder

Hugh Lupton

Barefoot Books 9781905236831 (paperback with CD)

Krindlekrax

Philip Ridley

Puffin 9780141311531

Varjak Paw

SF Said

Corgi 9780552548182

The Ice Palace

Robert Swindells

Puffin 9780140349665

Charlotte’s Web

E.B. White

Puffin Books 9780141317342

Wolves

Emily Gravett

 

The Enchanted Horse

Magdalen Nabb

 

The Girl who spun gold

Virginia Hamilton

 

The Wolf’s Footprint

Susan Price

 

Ug, Boy Genious of the Stone Age

Raymond Briggs

 

I was a Rat

Philip Pullman

 

The Sun is Laughing

Sue Ellis (Ed)

 

Leon and Bob

Simon James

 

The Frog Prince cont’d

Jon Scieszka

 

Belonging

Jeannie Baker

 

Gorilla

Anthony Browne

 

The Stone Mouse

Jenny Nimmo

 

The Mouse Hole Cat

Antonia Barbara and Nicola Bayley

 

 

 

 

Year 5/6 Books

Under the Moon and Over the Sea

John Agard/Grace Nichols

9781406309591

Skellig

David Almond

9780340944950

Street Child

Berlie Doherty

9780006740209

The London Eye Mystery

Siobhan Dowd

Red Fox 9780440868026

Way Home

Libby Hathorn and Gregory Rogers

Andersen Press 9781842702321

Floodland

Marcus Sedgewick

Orion Childrens 9781858817637

The Adventures of Odysseus

Hugh Lupton Daniel Morden

Barefoot Books Ltd, 9781841487991

Wolf Brother

Michelle Paver

Orion 9781842551318

Clockwork

Philip Pullman

Corgi Yearling 9780440866381

There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom

Louis Sachar

Bloomsbury 9780747589525

 

The Lady of Shalott

Alfred Lord Tennyson/Charles Keeping

Oxford University Press 9780192723710

Locomotion

Jacqueline Woodson

Heinemann New Windmill 9780435130909

Journey to the River Sea

Eva Ibbotson

 

Rose BlancheSo Stories

Ian McEwan and Roberto Innocenti

 

Stormbreaker

Anthony Horowitz

 

David Almond

The Savage

 

Love That Dog

Sharon Creech

 

Goodnight Mr Tom

Michelle Magorian

 

Carnival of the Animals

Satoshi Kitamura

 

The Silver Donkey

Sonia Hartnett

 

Transfer

Terence Blacker

 

The Midnight Fox

Betsy Byars

 

P J Lynch & Naomi Lewis

East of the Sun and West of the Moon

 

 

 

 

2014 CILIP Carnegie Medal longlisted books were:

The Boy Who Swam with Piranhas by David Almond (Walker Books)

All the Truth That's in Me by Julie Berry (Templar)

The Bunker Diary by Kevin Brooks (Penguin)

The Child's Elephant by Rachel Campbell-Johnston (David Fickling Books)

Ghost Hawk by Susan Cooper (Bodley Head)

After Tomorrow by Gillian Cross (Oxford University Press)

Heroic by Phil Earle (Penguin)

Blood Family by Anne Fine (Doubleday Children's Books)

Infinite Sky by C. J. Flood (Simon & Schuster Children's Books)

Charm and Strange by Stephanie Kuehn (Electric Monkey)

Monkey Wars by Richard Kurti (Walker Books)

Hostage Three by Nick Lake (Bloomsbury Children's Books)

The Positively Last Performance by Geraldine McCaughrean (Oxford University Press)

Brock by Anthony McGowan (Barrington Stoke)

Binny for Short by Hilary McKay (Hodder Children's Books)

Far Far Away by Tom McNeal (Jonathan Cape)

Ketchup Clouds by Annabel Pitcher (Indigo)

Rooftoppers by Katherine Rundell (Faber & Faber)

Liar and Spy by Rebecca Stead (Andersen Press)

The Wall by William Sutcliffe (Bloomsbury)

 

2014 CILIP Kate Greenaway Medal longlisted books were:

 

One Gorilla: A Counting Book by Anthony Browne (Walker Books)

Open Very Carefully by Nicola O'Byrne (illustrator) and Nick Bromley (author) (Nosy Crow)

The Paper Dolls by Rebecca Cobb (illustrator) and Julia Donaldson (author)(Macmillan Children's Books)

Weasels by Elys Dolan (Nosy Crow)

Puss Jekyll Cat Hyde by Jill Barton (illustrator) and Joyce Dunbar (author) (Frances Lincoln Children's Books)

Time for Bed, Fred! by Yasmeen Ismail (Bloomsbury Children's Books)

The Day the Crayons Quit by Oliver Jeffers (illustrator) and Drew Daywalt (author) (HarperCollins Children's Books)

The Dark by Jon Klassen (illustrator) and Lemony Snicket (author) (Orchard Books)

This is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen (Walker Books)

Where My Wellies Take Me by Olivia Lomenech Gill (illustrator) and Clare and Michael Morpurgo (authors)(Templar)

Mysterious Traveller by P. J Lynch (illustrator) and Mal Peet and Elspeth Graham (authors) (Walker Books)

Mouse Bird Snake Wolf by David McKean (illustrator) and David Almond (author) (Walker Books)

The Crocodile Who Didn't Like Water by Gemma Merino (Macmillan Children's Books)

The Journey Home by Frann Preston-Gannon (Pavilion Children's Books)

Abigail by Catherine Rayner (Little Tiger Press)

The Lemur's Tale by Ophelia Redpath (Templar)

Oliver by Birgitta Sif (Walker Books)

Jemmy Button by Jennifer Uman and Valerio Vidali (illustrators) and Alix Barzelay (author) (Templar)

Too Noisy! by Ed Vere (illustrator) and Malachy Doyle (author) (Walker Books)

Sidney, Stella and the Moon by Emma Yarlett (Templar)

 

Longlist 3-6

Title Author Illustrator Publisher

Kicking a Ball Allan Ahlberg Sebastien Braun Puffin

The Acrobat Gabriel Alborozo Gabriel Alborozo Child’s Play

The Yes Sarah Bee Satoshi Kitamura Andersen Press

Z is for Moose Kelly Bingham Paul O Zelinsky Andersen Press

What if… ? Anthony Browne Anthony Browne Doubleday

Aunt Amelia Rebecca Cobb Rebecca Cobb Macmillan

NO! Tracey Corderoy Tim Warnes Little Tiger Press

The Promise Nicola Davies Laura Carlin Walker Books

The Day the Crayons Quit Drew Daywalt Oliver Jeffers HarperCollins

MacavityI T.S Eliot Arthur Robins Faber & Faber

Dragon Loves Penguin Debi Gliori Debi Gliori Bloomsbury

Little Mouse's Big Book of Beasts Emily Gravett Emily Gravett Macmillan

Hermelin Mini Grey Mini Grey Jonathan Cape

Shh! We Have A Plan Chris Haughton Chris Haughton Walker Books

Zeraffa Giraffa Dianne Hofmeyr Jane Ray Frances Lincoln

Little Answer Tim Hopgood Tim Hopgood Corgi

Squishy McFluff: The Invisible Cat Pip Jones Ella Okstad Faber & Faber

The Crocodile Who Didn’t Like Water Gemma Merino Gemma Merino Macmillan

Abigail Catherine Rayner Catherine Rayner Little Tiger Press

Mi and Museum City Linda Sarah Linda Sarah Phoenix Yard Books

Do Not Enter The Monster Zoo Amy Sparkes Sarah Ogilvie Red Fox

 

Longlist 7-11

Title Author Illustrator Publisher

Up for the Cup Simon Bartram Simon Bartram Templar Publishing

Girl with a White Dog Anne Booth Catnip Publishing

Stay Where You Are and Then Leave

John Boyne Doubleday

Us Minus Mum Heather Butler Little, Brown

The Great Ice-Cream Heist Elen Caldecott Bloomsbury

The Ransom Of Dond Siobhan Dowd Pam Smy David Fickling Books

The Letter for the King Tonke Dragt Translated by Laura Watkinson Pushkin Press

On Planet Fruitcake Anne Fine Kate Aldous Egmont

The Amazing Tale of Ali Pasha Michael Foreman Michael Foreman Templar Publishing

The Moonshine Dragon Cornelia Funke, Monica Armino Barrington Stoke

Fortunately, the Milk Neil Gaiman Chris Riddell Bloomsbury

Blackberry Blue Jamila Gavin Richard Collingridge Tamarind Books

Cowgirl Giancarlo Gemin Nosy Crow

Scarlet Ibis Gill Lewis Oxford University Press

The Middle of Nowhere Geraldine McCaughrean, Usborne

Perry Angel’s Suitcase Glenda Millard Stephen Michael King Phoenix Yard Books

The River Singers Tom Moorhouse Simon Mendez Oxford University Press

Oliver and the Seawigs Philip Reeve Sarah McIntyre Oxford University Press

Choosing Crumble Michael Rosen Tony Ross Andersen Press

PHOENIX S.F Said David McKean David Fickling Books

Claude on the Slopes Alex T Smith Alex T Smith Hodder

Circus of Thieves and the Raffle of Doom

William Sutcliffe David Tazzyman Simon and Schuster

Rules of Summer Shaun Tan Shaun Tan Hodder

The Dark Wild Piers Torday Quercus

 

Longlist 12-16+

Title Author Illustrator Publisher

All the Truth That's In Me Julie Berry Templar

The Ultimate Truth: Travis Delaney Investigates Kevin Brooks Macmillan

Bird Crystal Chan Tamarind Books

Ghost Hawk Susan Cooper Bodley Head

Looking at the Stars Jo Cotterill Bodley Head

Vango Timothée de Fombelle Translated by Sarah

Ardizzone Walker Books

Wierdos vs Quimboids Natasha Desborough, Catnip Publishing

The Bubble Wrap Boy Phil Earle, Puffin

After Iris: The Diaries of Bluebell

Gadsby: Natasha Farrant Faber & Faber

Blood Family Anne Fine Doubleday

The Year of the Rat Clare Furniss Simon and Schuster

Why We Took the Car Wolfgang Herrndorf Translated by Tim Mohr Andersen Press

Buffalo Soldier Tanya Landman Walker Books

Every Day David Levithan Egmont

Brock Anthony McGowan, Barrington Stoke

More Than This Patrick Ness Walker Books

Close Your Pretty Eyes Sally Nicholls Scholastic

The Dead Men Stood Together Chris Priestley Bloomsbury

Picture Me Gone Meg Rosoff Puffin

She Is Not Invisible Marcus Sedgwick, Orion

Counting by 7's Holly Goldberg Sloan Piccadilly Press

The Story of Antigone Ali Smith Laura Paoletti Pushkin Press

Rose Under Fire Elizabeth Wein Egmont

 

 

 

Name Date File Size  
Support Your Child with Reading and Spelling 1st March 20162 MB  Download